Award flight · one-way

Hyderabad to Muscat on points

7,500 pts cheapest economy · Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards HYD → MCT great-circle 2,213 km · 1,375 mi — short-haul Gulf hop 10 programs priced as of

Oman Air, SalamAir and IndiGo fly HYD–MCT nonstop, but none is a tracked chart. The single chartable seat is Maharaja's flat 12,000 economy via a Mumbai hub (HYD–BOM mainline, BOM–MCT on Air India Express). Economy only, and with no oneworld or Star nonstop there's no Avios or Aeroplan row — a thin board where the fixed 12,000 is the whole story.

read the full take fold the take back up

Economy

The play · economy

Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards

Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos

7,500 pts
surcharge not published
₹7,500 all-in at house ₹

Which card mints this?

+7 more ways in — the full funnel, ratios and ₹/mile side by side →

Program Metal / routing Points Surcharge All-in ₹ vs play
Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards the play Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos 7,500 — ₹7,500 the play
IndiGo BluChip IndiGo nonstop — BluChip, dynamic (revenue-priced) ~14,000 est. — ₹7,000 0.9×
Air India Maharaja Points Air India via BOM (HYD-BOM-MCT, AI mainline + AIX one award — not Star Alliance), Value tier ~12,000 est. — ₹9,600 1.3×
Oman Air Sindbad Oman Air nonstop — Sindbad six-band chart (own metal, verified from the airline's calculator) 14,000 — ₹14,000 1.9×
Avianca LifeMiles Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Avianca LifeMiles ~15,000 est. — ₹15,000 2.0×
United MileagePlus Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — United MileagePlus ~17,500 est. — ₹17,500 2.3×
Aegean Miles+Bonus Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Aegean Miles+Bonus 20,000 — ₹20,000 2.7×
Copa Airlines ConnectMiles Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Copa ConnectMiles (fixed region chart) 20,000 — ₹20,000 2.7×
TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — TAP Miles&Go 60,000 — ₹48,000 6.4×
Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles Etihad own metal (HYD–AUH–MCT) — Vietnam Lotusmiles partner award ~60,000 est. — ₹60,000 8.0×

Business

The play · business

Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards

Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos

15,000 pts
surcharge not published
₹15,000 all-in at house ₹

Which card mints this?

+7 more ways in — the full funnel, ratios and ₹/mile side by side →

Program Metal / routing Points Surcharge All-in ₹ vs play
Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards the play Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos 15,000 — ₹15,000 the play
Oman Air Sindbad Oman Air nonstop — Sindbad six-band chart (own metal, verified from the airline's calculator) 24,000 — ₹24,000 1.6×
Avianca LifeMiles Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Avianca LifeMiles ~25,000 est. — ₹25,000 1.7×
Aegean Miles+Bonus Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Aegean Miles+Bonus 30,000 — ₹30,000 2.0×
United MileagePlus Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — United MileagePlus ~32,500 est. — ₹32,500 2.2×
Copa Airlines ConnectMiles Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Copa ConnectMiles (fixed region chart) 35,000 — ₹35,000 2.3×
TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — TAP Miles&Go 80,000 — ₹64,000 4.3×
Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles Etihad own metal (HYD–AUH–MCT) — Vietnam Lotusmiles partner award ~120,000 est. — ₹1,20,000 8.0×

All-in ₹ = points × the program's house value (valuation index) + the sourced one-way surcharge; a dash means the carrier doesn't publish it and the ranking counts it ₹0 — the row's note carries the caveat. That surcharge is the airline's own cash charge on an award — YQ, as the notes below call it — and it is not the fuel-surcharge waiver your credit card advertises: that one hands back a hundred rupees or two at a petrol pump, this one runs to tens of thousands and decides whether the award is worth taking at all. “Dynamic” and estimated (~… est.) rows never compete for the play — the crown is always a verified, bookable price. Feed-ins come from the same transfer data as the optimizer, multi-hop chains included.

Chart-priced, not live seats. These prices are read off each programme’s published award chart and valued at our own house ₹/point. 37% of the 39,855 priced options on the board are stated estimates for programmes that publish no chart; they are marked ~ est. and never crowned the play. Nobody here can see whether a seat exists on your date — confirm the space with the programme before you transfer. Points that leave your issuer do not come back.

The cash on top of the miles. Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards, Air India Maharaja Points, United MileagePlus and Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles make you liable for one if the operating airline levies it, without saying whether it does. Government taxes and airport charges are payable in every case. Almost no programme publishes the amount, so the desk carries each one’s policy in its own words — on its programme hub — rather than a number nobody published. 6 other programmes priced here publish nothing the desk could read.

Row by row

18 options · 10 sourced charts
Economy

Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards

the play 7,500 pts

Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos

Oman Air oneworld

Oman Air flies HYD-MCT nonstop, ~1,375 miles, and Alaska Atmos bands partner awards by distance flown — the Asia-Pacific chart's sub-1,500-mile band: 7,500 economy / 15,000 business one-way, plus the $20 partner booking fee per person each way (up from $12.50 on 1-Jul-2026). One-way.

Feed it: 22,500 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 45,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 15,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (2:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of upgradedpoints.com
Economy

IndiGo BluChip

~14,000 pts est.

IndiGo nonstop — BluChip, dynamic (revenue-priced)

IndiGo

IndiGo flies HYD-MCT nonstop but BluChip has no chart — chips offset the fare at ~₹0.40-0.80 apiece, own metal only. Oman Air flies it too but its Sindbad program isn't reachable from an Indian card. The 12,000 Maharaja is the only planned points seat.

Estimate IndiGo BluChip is revenue-linked ~Rs0.50/pt; ~= typical one-way IndiGo economy fare / Rs0.50 for ~1,375 mi - a rupee offset that moves 1:1 with the live fare. Own-metal only, no partners.

Feed it: 21,000 HSBC Reward Points (1.5:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL)) · 70,000 Axis EDGE Reward Points (5:1) · 42,000 HDFC Reward Points (3:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL))

as of pointsmath.com
Economy

Air India Maharaja Points

~12,000 pts est.

Air India via BOM (HYD-BOM-MCT, AI mainline + AIX one award — not Star Alliance), Value tier

Air India Star Alliance

Muscat is the flat 12,000-point Middle-East tier. AI mainline flies HYD-BOM and AIX flies BOM-MCT, so the routing is all AI/AIX metal — one Maharaja award at the zone rate, economy only (AIX narrowbody). Verify the connection prices at 12,000.

Estimate Air India publishes no award chart. Its own Points Calculator states that “Fares indicated above are dependent on the time of booking and seat availability”, and Maharaja Club prices every award either as a Value fare (the discounted rate for booking well in advance) or as a higher Prime fare closer to departure. This number is the Value-fare floor as sampled after the April-2026 repricing — not a published chart cell: Value space is not always available on a given flight, and the same seat prices higher once it is gone. Pricing model re-verified against Air India’s Maharaja Club T&C and Points Calculator on 2026-08-09.

Feed it: 12,000 IndusInd Reward Points (1:1) · 6,000 Axis EDGE Miles (1:2) · 12,000 ICICI Reward Points (1:1)

as of magnify.club
Economy

Oman Air Sindbad

14,000 pts

Oman Air nonstop — Sindbad six-band chart (own metal, verified from the airline's calculator)

Oman Air oneworld

Sindbad six-band own-metal chart, one-way per sector, harvested from Oman Air's own mileage-calculator endpoint 2026-07-26 (spec: docs/research/hub-grid/specs/oman-air-sindbad.json). Reward tickets exclude taxes and carrier surcharges. Oman Air joined oneworld 30-Jun-2025 but publishes no partner chart — this row prices WY metal only.

Feed it: 37,334 HSBC Reward Points (2.67:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL)) · 74,667 HDFC Reward Points (5.33:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL)) · 186,667 Axis EDGE Reward Points (13.33:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL))

as of sindbad.omanair.com
Economy

Avianca LifeMiles

~15,000 pts est.

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Avianca LifeMiles

Star Alliance

LifeMiles prices Star partner metal off an unpublished grid; India→Europe business ~63k is the headline sweet spot (beats Aeroplan). Business is the value cabin here; economy is mediocre. The chart is semi-fixed/unpublished, so some bands are estimates.

Estimate LifeMiles publishes no award chart — Avianca withdrew its public zone table in 2023 and prices Star partner awards off an unpublished internal grid. This level is extrapolated from that historical zone pricing plus dated community booking reports, not a verified chart price.

Feed it: 45,000 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 90,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 30,000 HDFC Reward Points (2:1)

as of awardtravelfinder.com
Economy

United MileagePlus

~17,500 pts est.

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — United MileagePlus

Star Alliance

United went fully dynamic in 2020 (no fixed chart), so ~17,500 is a typical Saver partner level to the Gulf. But Aeroplan often prices the same Star seat lower, so compare before burning United miles.

Estimate United MileagePlus Saver partner level, India→the Gulf on Star Alliance metal; United went fully dynamic in 2020, so this is a typical Saver that moves with availability and cabin scarcity.

Feed it: 8,750 Axis EDGE Miles (1:2) · 43,750 Axis EDGE Reward Points (5:2) · 52,500 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy)

as of awardwallet.com
Economy

Aegean Miles+Bonus

20,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Aegean Miles+Bonus

Star Alliance

Aegean Miles+Bonus prices Star partner metal off one region chart published as ROUND TRIPS — its own rule is that a one-way costs exactly half, and the halved figure is what we show. India sits in the "Near East & Central Asia" zone: the Far East is a flat 30k/45k one-way (Tokyo costs the same as Bangkok), Europe 35k/55k, North America 50k/75k. No Indian card feeds it — Marriott Bonvoy 3:1 is the only road in, and awards only display once you hold the full balance.

Feed it: 60,000 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 120,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 40,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (2:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of upgradedpoints.com
Economy

Copa Airlines ConnectMiles

20,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Copa ConnectMiles (fixed region chart)

Star Alliance

Copa ConnectMiles prices Star partner metal off its FIXED region chart (India sits in Copa’s "Central Asia" zone). Standout value — India→Europe 45k business, India→Sub-Saharan Africa 17.5k economy on Ethiopian (Cairo is a dearer 20k Middle East cell) — but NO Indian card feeds ConnectMiles (buy-miles or a US co-brand only), so treat it as a reference benchmark, not a wallet-reachable route.

Feed it: 60,000 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 120,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 40,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (2:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of copaair.com
Economy

TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go

60,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — TAP Miles&Go

Star Alliance

The 4 May 2026 chart pulled the Gulf out of TAP's "Asia" zone and gave it a Middle East band of its own: India→Middle East went 40k/60k → 60k/80k one-way, +50% in economy and +33% in business on a short hop. Intra-Asia is now 50k/70k, so Bangkok and Singapore price below Dubai. Heavy fuel surcharges on Lufthansa-group and TAP metal; Turkish, EgyptAir and Ethiopian routings dodge most of the YQ.

Feed it: 150,000 Amex Membership Rewards (2.5:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 300,000 RBL Reward Points (5:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 100,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (1.67:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

Economy

Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles

~60,000 pts est.

Etihad own metal (HYD–AUH–MCT) — Vietnam Lotusmiles partner award

Etihad Airways

Muscat has no SkyTeam service either: the only SkyTeam metal at MCT is China Eastern's Beijing-Daxing flight, so a SkyTeam-only build from India would crawl east to Shanghai and Beijing before doubling back 6,000 km — not an itinerary any award desk will ticket. Re-metalled onto Etihad 2026-08-01 after the SkyTeam phantom test that purged Air Europa SUMA from the same corridors. Lotusmiles partner awards are not bookable online — Vietnam Airlines takes them through its contact centre — so treat availability as the binding constraint, not the price. Vietnam Airlines' own metal never comes near either end: VN reaches DEL/BOM from Saigon and BLR/HYD from Hanoi, and no Gulf point at all. One-way.

Estimate Etihad is a named Lotusmiles redemption partner (award booking classes I business / N economy on Vietnam Airlines' own partner table) and flies HYD–AUH–MCT end to end on its own metal. Lotusmiles deducts miles PER FLIGHT SEGMENT, so this sums the published Southwest Asia x Middle East cell (35,000 economy / 70,000 business) and the Middle East x Middle East cell (25,000 / 50,000) = 60,000 economy one-way. Estimated on two counts: Lotusmiles publishes its 11-zone table for SkyTeam metal plus China Southern and ANA only, sending non-SkyTeam partners to a separate 10-zone "Award Zone Definition on Other Airlines" whose mileage table it never publishes; and it does not state whether the per-segment rule survives onto that grid. Both zone definitions put India in South West Asia and the Gulf in Middle East, so only the grid, not the cell, is in question.

Feed it: 60,000 HDFC Reward Points (1:1) · 60,000 HSBC Reward Points (1:1) · 60,000 SBI Travel Credits (1:1)

as of vietnamairlines.com
Business

Alaska Airlines Atmos Rewards

the play 15,000 pts

Oman Air nonstop HYD-MCT (oneworld partner award), India→the Gulf — Alaska Atmos

Oman Air oneworld

Oman Air flies HYD-MCT nonstop, ~1,375 miles, and Alaska Atmos bands partner awards by distance flown — the Asia-Pacific chart's sub-1,500-mile band: 7,500 economy / 15,000 business one-way, plus the $20 partner booking fee per person each way (up from $12.50 on 1-Jul-2026). One-way.

Feed it: 45,000 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 90,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 30,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (2:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of upgradedpoints.com
Business

Oman Air Sindbad

24,000 pts

Oman Air nonstop — Sindbad six-band chart (own metal, verified from the airline's calculator)

Oman Air oneworld

Sindbad six-band own-metal chart, one-way per sector, harvested from Oman Air's own mileage-calculator endpoint 2026-07-26 (spec: docs/research/hub-grid/specs/oman-air-sindbad.json). Reward tickets exclude taxes and carrier surcharges. Oman Air joined oneworld 30-Jun-2025 but publishes no partner chart — this row prices WY metal only.

Feed it: 64,000 HSBC Reward Points (2.67:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL)) · 128,000 HDFC Reward Points (5.33:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL)) · 320,000 Axis EDGE Reward Points (13.33:1 via Accor Live Limitless (ALL))

as of sindbad.omanair.com
Business

Avianca LifeMiles

~25,000 pts est.

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Avianca LifeMiles

Star Alliance

LifeMiles prices Star partner metal off an unpublished grid; India→Europe business ~63k is the headline sweet spot (beats Aeroplan). Business is the value cabin here; economy is mediocre. The chart is semi-fixed/unpublished, so some bands are estimates.

Estimate LifeMiles publishes no award chart — Avianca withdrew its public zone table in 2023 and prices Star partner awards off an unpublished internal grid. This level is extrapolated from that historical zone pricing plus dated community booking reports, not a verified chart price.

Feed it: 75,000 Amex Membership Rewards (3:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 150,000 RBL Reward Points (6:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 50,000 HDFC Reward Points (2:1)

as of awardtravelfinder.com
Business

Aegean Miles+Bonus

30,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Aegean Miles+Bonus

Star Alliance

Aegean Miles+Bonus prices Star partner metal off one region chart published as ROUND TRIPS — its own rule is that a one-way costs exactly half, and the halved figure is what we show. India sits in the "Near East & Central Asia" zone: the Far East is a flat 30k/45k one-way (Tokyo costs the same as Bangkok), Europe 35k/55k, North America 50k/75k. No Indian card feeds it — Marriott Bonvoy 3:1 is the only road in, and awards only display once you hold the full balance.

Feed it: 75,000 Amex Membership Rewards (2.5:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 150,000 RBL Reward Points (5:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 50,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (1.67:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of upgradedpoints.com
Business

United MileagePlus

~32,500 pts est.

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — United MileagePlus

Star Alliance

United went fully dynamic in 2020 (no fixed chart), so ~32,500 is a typical Saver partner level to the Gulf. But Aeroplan often prices the same Star seat lower, so compare before burning United miles.

Estimate United MileagePlus Saver partner level, India→the Gulf on Star Alliance metal; United went fully dynamic in 2020, so this is a typical Saver that moves with availability and cabin scarcity.

Feed it: 16,250 Axis EDGE Miles (1:2) · 81,250 Axis EDGE Reward Points (5:2) · 67,500 Amex Membership Rewards (2.08:1 via Marriott Bonvoy)

as of awardwallet.com
Business

Copa Airlines ConnectMiles

35,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — Copa ConnectMiles (fixed region chart)

Star Alliance

Copa ConnectMiles prices Star partner metal off its FIXED region chart (India sits in Copa’s "Central Asia" zone). Standout value — India→Europe 45k business, India→Sub-Saharan Africa 17.5k economy on Ethiopian (Cairo is a dearer 20k Middle East cell) — but NO Indian card feeds ConnectMiles (buy-miles or a US co-brand only), so treat it as a reference benchmark, not a wallet-reachable route.

Feed it: 90,000 Amex Membership Rewards (2.57:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 180,000 RBL Reward Points (5.14:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 60,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (1.71:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

as of copaair.com
Business

TAP Air Portugal Miles&Go

80,000 pts

Star Alliance partner metal, India→the Gulf — TAP Miles&Go

Star Alliance

The 4 May 2026 chart pulled the Gulf out of TAP's "Asia" zone and gave it a Middle East band of its own: India→Middle East went 40k/60k → 60k/80k one-way, +50% in economy and +33% in business on a short hop. Intra-Asia is now 50k/70k, so Bangkok and Singapore price below Dubai. Heavy fuel surcharges on Lufthansa-group and TAP metal; Turkish, EgyptAir and Ethiopian routings dodge most of the YQ.

Feed it: 195,000 Amex Membership Rewards (2.44:1 via Marriott Bonvoy) · 390,000 RBL Reward Points (4.88:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy) · 130,000 RBL Reward Points (Nova/Lumière) (1.63:1 via Club ITC → Marriott Bonvoy)

Business

Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles

~120,000 pts est.

Etihad own metal (HYD–AUH–MCT) — Vietnam Lotusmiles partner award

Etihad Airways

Muscat has no SkyTeam service either: the only SkyTeam metal at MCT is China Eastern's Beijing-Daxing flight, so a SkyTeam-only build from India would crawl east to Shanghai and Beijing before doubling back 6,000 km — not an itinerary any award desk will ticket. Re-metalled onto Etihad 2026-08-01 after the SkyTeam phantom test that purged Air Europa SUMA from the same corridors. Lotusmiles partner awards are not bookable online — Vietnam Airlines takes them through its contact centre — so treat availability as the binding constraint, not the price. Vietnam Airlines' own metal never comes near either end: VN reaches DEL/BOM from Saigon and BLR/HYD from Hanoi, and no Gulf point at all. One-way.

Estimate Etihad is a named Lotusmiles redemption partner (award booking classes I business / N economy on Vietnam Airlines' own partner table) and flies HYD–AUH–MCT end to end on its own metal. Lotusmiles deducts miles PER FLIGHT SEGMENT, so this sums the published Southwest Asia x Middle East cell (35,000 economy / 70,000 business) and the Middle East x Middle East cell (25,000 / 50,000) = 120,000 business one-way. Estimated on two counts: Lotusmiles publishes its 11-zone table for SkyTeam metal plus China Southern and ANA only, sending non-SkyTeam partners to a separate 10-zone "Award Zone Definition on Other Airlines" whose mileage table it never publishes; and it does not state whether the per-segment rule survives onto that grid. Both zone definitions put India in South West Asia and the Gulf in Middle East, so only the grid, not the cell, is in question.

Feed it: 120,000 HDFC Reward Points (1:1) · 120,000 HSBC Reward Points (1:1) · 120,000 SBI Travel Credits (1:1)

as of vietnamairlines.com

More corridors

74 from HYD · 13 to MCT

Or take the whole region: every corridor we price into Middle East — 207 of them. Or pick any two hubs — 2,450 corridors priced.